Merry Christmas and 5th night of Hanukkah!
It’s been a tremendous year for us here at on the SCEA Social Media team. For instance, I know that nearly 3 times as many of you will read this message than our last holiday wishes post. And like Tim Tebow after the Ole Miss game, I promise you that nobody will work harder for our fans than us in the next year. (Go Gators, btw)
Personally, I’m really excited to be rolling out new, fan-requested features for you blog readers in early January, and that’s just the start. We’ll be redoubling our Facebook and Twitter efforts, as well as introducing new ways for you to communicate with us.
But before we get to 09 – we rest. I hope that, like us, you’ll take the next week+ to relax, spend time with friends and family, and get caught up on the deluge of games that has washed over us in these past few months. I’ll consider it a success if I finish Dead Space, Mirror’s Edge, Fallout 3, and Prince of Persia by January 5th. Hopefully I’ll have time to leave the house.
Over the next week, we’re turning over the reins to Kristin Neirinckx, who’ll be sharing some tips for you new PS3 and PSP owners, as well as some of our favorite PSBlog contributors. They’ll be sharing their own holiday best wishes and top PlayStation picks of 2008.
To get things started, here are my Top 5 PlayStation faves from the year (a nearly impossible task!):
- Valkyria Chronicles – This game took up my entire month of November, which is why I’m way behind on games like Fallout 3 and Call of Duty: World at War. Not that I minded. I’m a huge tactical RPG fan, from Shining Force to Fire Emblem to Final Fantasy Tactics – and this is my favorite from the genre… ever. An absolute must-play. At least download the demo – you won’t be disappointed.
- LittleBigPlanet – The game that keeps on giving (see MGS pack this week). I’ve been playing this since early code, and to see the game grow and polish over that time was an awesome experience. Also, I love slapping people.
- Rock Band/Rock Band 2 – the official game of Roommate Relations, we’ve played this for, no kidding, hundreds of hours. The tally: we’re on our 4th guitar, 2nd set of drums, and have downloaded nearly $200 worth of DLC.
- Metal Gear Solid 4 – reviewers seemed to be handing out “10s” like cheap candy this year – but MGS4 actually deserved it. Have any of you *not* played this?
- Hot Shots Golf Out of Bounds/Open Tee 2 – I’ve been a huge fan of the series since Hot Shots Golf 2, and my love has not waned at all. No matter how many PSP games I bring on a plane, I still end up playing HSG the most.
I hate to leave anything out, because I was also in love with Patapon, Street Fighter II HD Remix, Burnout Paradise (still playing that one after all these months!), Devil May Cry 4, Resistance 2, MotorStorm Pacific Rift, and PixelJunk Monsters and Eden, but those are my Top 5. So what were your favorites?
See you in 2009!
Merry Christmas fellow PlayStation’ers !
My top 5 of ’08 are…
1.Metal Gear Solid 4 Guns of the Patriots
2.LittleBigPlanet
3.Resistance 2
4.Call of Duty World at War
5.Grand Theft Auto IV
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!!! 2009 will be great!!!
Nice Jeff, thanks for posting on Christmas day. LittleBigPlanet is definitely my number 1, it’s just vastly more creative and original than any game i’ve seen in a while. Anyway, back to the family. See you in the new year.
Merii Kurisumasu!
Top 5 of 2009? Oh good God, that’s hard. The PlayStation 3 has had a great year. I’ll try, though.
5. Resistance 2 – Co-op. Need I say more?
4. GTAIV – Amazing game with a deep story that truly fulfilled the idea of a living, breathing world.
3. LBP – I’ve never seen a game do anything like this before.
2. Fallout 3 – Wow. That’s all I have to say. I’ve beaten the game twice, 2 full 60+ hour playthroughs, and I’m now on my third and I’m STILL seeing things I didn’t see before.
1. Metal Gear Solid 4 – A Masterpiece. What more must I say?
The games of 2009 I’d recommend keeping an eye on include KZ2, inFamous, Heavy Rain, Uncharted 2, God of War 3, Fat Princess, Trine, WKC, and (I’m not kidding) Afro Samurai.
Can’t wait!
PSB Staff and fellow commenters, have a safe and merry Christmas!
-Often Imitated, But NEVER Duplicated….I am EvoAnubis
happy holidays, guys!
my five faves:
5. echochrome
4. valkyria chronicles
3. motorstorm: PR
2. LBP
1. MGS 4: GOP
also i played a lot of COD4 earlier this year, but haven’t touched WAW yet
Happy Holiday’s Jeff. :D I hope you and everyone at SCEA have a wonderful Holiday.
Going back to the top 5 list, mine goes:
1. Metal Gear Solid 4 (The story was just too fantastic. Loved every minute of it)
2. LittleBigPlanet (very fun gameplay and lots of replay value with all the creative stages)
3. Resistance 2 (Best Online multi-player game this year IMO, and I was sucked into the single player)
4. Valkyria Chronicles (Definitely my RPG of the year. Looks great, plays great, and has such a great soundtrack).
5. Hot Shots Golf: Out of Bounds (I’ve been a huge Hot Shots Golf fan since the first, and this delivers without a doubt).
Some of my other favorites were:
-Burnout Paradise
-Buzz! Quiz TV
-Crisis Core: FFVII
-MotorStorm: Pacific Rift
-Ratchet & Clank: Quest For Booty
-Rock Band 2
-SingStar/SingStar Vol. 2
-Siren: Blood Curse
-Soul Calibur IV
-Wipeout HD
Happy Holidays from Philadelphia!
Here are my top 5 from ’08:
1) KILLZONE 2 Beta…it was just that good!!!
2) LBP…thought it was all hype, boy was I wrong.
3) MGS4…nuff said.
4) HotShots Out of Bounds…not into sport games but I’m in 2 this!
5) Burnout Paradise…can u believe there’s even STILL more 2 come?
BTW..Jeff, think you’ll be commin back home 2 Philly during the holidays? I’ll be around…we should link up.
Not coming back this year, but hopefully in the spring. I need my cheesesteaks (Jim\’s)!